Registration to the virtual AESC will give you the opportunity to hear from invited plenary speakers, keynote speakers; participate in live Q & A sessions with presenters, interact with posters and virtual field trips as well as network with fellow delegates and industry. 

The program below is Provisional, changes will be made as final confirmations are received.  All program times are listed in AEDT.  To check the different timezones view the PROGRAM AT A GLANCE or to convert the program times to your timezone, CLICK HERE. To view the presentations in each session click Session Details. To view the abstract, click on the presentation title.

View the PROGRAM AT A GLANCE

Welcome to Day 1 of the First Virtual AESC

10:30am AEDT – Official Opening

Chair: Sebastien Meffre | Moderator: Andrew McNeiil

Welcome To Country
Welcome to AESC 2021 | Joanna Parr, GSA President
Official Opening | Sebastien Meffre & Andrew McNeiil, Convention Co-Chairs
Welcome from Hon Minister Guy Barnett MP

CONCURRENT SESSION 1
11:00am – 12:00pm AEDT

SESSION 1.1 | ENERGY & RESOURCES
Geophysics informing regional tectonic studies and mineral systems analysis

Chair: Helen McFarlane | Moderator: Teagan Blaikie
SESSION 1.2 | EARTH STRUCTURE
Tectonic and Paleogeographic evolution of Mesozoic Eastern Australia

Chair: Eric Roberts | Moderator: Carl Spandler
SESSION 1.3 | CRUST, SURFACE & COSMOS
Carbonates as archives of the past

Chair: Ashleigh Hood | Moderator: Malcolm Wallace

SESSION 1.4 | GEOSCIENCE AUSTRALIA

Chair: Verity Normington
From Core to Cosmos in a Post-COVID Earth: Our Opportunities and Roles as Geoscientists
Dr Steve Hill, Chief Scientist of Geoscience Australia

12:00pm – 12:45pm AEDT REFRESHMENT BREAK
Explore the many opportunities the AESC Online Portal can offer, including:
– meeting one-on-one with industry
– connecting with fellow delegates
– view ePosters
– view Virtual Field Trips

PLENARY SESSION #1
12:45pm – 1:45pm AEDT
Chair: Hannah Moore

Planetary Geology, Australia’s involvement in Moon to Mars
Megan Clark AC

AWARDS & MEDALS #1
1:45pm – 2:15pm AEDT

Beryl Nashar Award
S.W. Carey Medal
E.S. Hills Medal

2:15pm – 2:30pm AEDT REFRESHMENT BREAK
Explore the many opportunities the AESC Online Portal can offer, including:
– meeting one-on-one with industry
– connecting with fellow delegates
– view ePosters
– view Virtual Field Trips

CONCURRENT SESSION 2
2:30pm – 3:30pm AEDT

SESSION 2.1 | ENERGY & RESOURCES
Geophysics informing regional tectonic studies and mineral systems analysis
Chair: Robin Armit | Moderator: Helen McFarlane

SESSION 2.2 | CORE TO CRUST
Advances in Volcanic and magmatic processes

Chair: Heather Handley | Moderator: Jodi Fox
SESSION 2.3 | CRUST, SURFACE & COSMOS
Carbonates as archives of the past

Chair: Ashleigh Hood | Moderator: Malcolm Wallace
SESSION 2.4 | GEOSCIENCE IN SOCIETY, EDUCATION & ENVIRONMENT
Natural Hazards and Engineering Geology

Chair: Claire Kain | Moderator: Mark Duffet
3:30pm – 4:00pm AEDT REFRESHMENT BREAK
Explore the many opportunities the AESC Online Portal can offer, including:
– meeting one-on-one with industry
– connecting with fellow delegates
– view ePosters
– view Virtual Field Trips

CONCURRENT SESSION 3
4:00pm – 5:00pm AEDT

SESSION 3.1 | ENERGY & RESOURCES
Au systems: Archean to the modern Earth
Chair: Adam Bath | Moderator: Yuan Mei
SESSION 3.2 | CORE TO CRUST
Advances in Volcanic and magmatic processes

Chair: Jodi Fox | Moderator: Martin Jutzeler
SESSION 3.3 | CRUST, SURFACE & COSMOS
Sedimentary deposits: Earth and planetary processes

Chair: Elizabeth Mahon | Moderator: Brennan O’Connell
SESSION 3.4 | Australian Aboriginal History and its Influence  on Science (AAHIS)
Chair: Heather Handley
5:00pm – 5:30pm AEDT REFRESHMENT BREAK
Stand up, stretch, connect with fellow attendees in the Meeting Hub, browse the Exhibition and Poster and Virtual Field Trip Gallery… and prepare for the final session of day 1!

CONCURRENT SESSION 4
5:30pm – 6:30pm AEDT

SESSION 4.1 | ENERGY & RESOURCES
Au systems: Archean to the modern Earth
Chair: Yuan Mei | Moderator: Siyu Hu
SESSION 4.2 | EARTH STRUCTURE
From cratonic assembly to supercontinent cycles

Chair: Prof. Zheng-Xiang Li | Moderator: Weronicka Gorczyk
SESSION 4.3 | CRUST, SURFACE & COSMOS
Sedimentary deposits: Earth and planetary processes

Chair: Brennan O’Connell | Moderator: Hannah Brooks

Welcome to Day 2

CONCURRENT SESSION 5
11:00am – 12:00pm AEDT

SESSION 5.1 | ENERGY & RESOURCES
Reframing mine wastes as new resources to meet green economy metal

Chair: Anita Parbhakar-Fox | Moderator: Gavin Mudd
SESSION 5.2 | EARTH STRUCTURE
From cratonic assembly to supercontinent cycles

Chair: Luc Doucet | Moderator: Zheng-Xiang Li
SESSION 5.3 | GEOSCIENCE IN SOCIETY, EDUCATION & ENVIRONMENT
Geoscience education

Chair: Sandra Villacorta | Moderator: Karin Orth

Session Details

SESSION 5.4 | Ian McDougall Symposium
Chair: Marnie Forster
12:00pm – 12:45pm AEDT REFRESHMENT BREAK
Explore the many opportunities the AESC Online Portal can offer, including:
– meeting one-on-one with industry
– connecting with fellow delegates
– view ePosters
– view Virtual Field Trips

PLENARY SESSION #2
12:45pm – 1:45pm AEDT
Chair: Indrani Mukherjee

Searching for life on Mars in our own backyard; the quest for a second genesis
Martin Van Kranendonk

AWARDS & MEDALS #2
1:45pm – 2:15pm AEDT

A.E. Ringwood Medal
Tom Vallance Medal (Earth Science History Group)
2:15pm – 2:30pm AEDT REFRESHMENT BREAK
Explore the many opportunities the AESC Online Portal can offer, including:
– meeting one-on-one with industry
– connecting with fellow delegates
– view ePosters
– view Virtual Field Trips

CONCURRENT SESSION 6
2:30pm – 3:30pm

SESSION 6.1 | ENERGY & RESOURCES
MinEx CRC: National Drilling Initiative frontier precompetitive drilling to support greenfields discovery
Chair: Anthony Budd | Moderator: Wei Hong
SESSION 6.2 | EARTH STRUCTURE
From cratonic assembly to supercontinent cycles

Chair: Weronika Gorczyk | Moderator: Erin Martin
SESSION 6.3 | GEOSCIENCE IN SOCIETY, EDUCATION & ENVIRONMENT
Geoscience education

Chair: Rachel Przeslawski | Moderator: Sandra Villacorta
SESSION 6.4 | Ian McDougall Symposium
Chair: Jan Wijbrans
3:30pm – 4:00pm AEDT REFRESHMENT BREAK
Explore the many opportunities the AESC Online Portal can offer, including:
– meeting one-on-one with industry
– connecting with fellow delegates
– view ePosters
– view Virtual Field Trips

CONCURRENT SESSION 7
4:00pm – 5:00pm AEDT

SESSION 7.1 | ENERGY & RESOURCES
MinEx CRC: National Drilling Initiative frontier precompetitive drilling to support greenfields discovery

Chair: Anthony Budd | Moderator: Emily Finch
SESSION 7.2 | CORE TO CRUST
The Australian lithosphere in 2021: What do we know and future challenges

Chair: Graham Heinson | Moderator: Mark Duffet
SESSION 7.3 | GEOSCIENCE IN SOCIETY, EDUCATION & ENVIRONMENT
Geotourism: Enriching the visitor experience

Chair: Michael Vicary | Moderator: Angus M Robinson
SESSION 7.4
Rapid Fire Presentations
Chair: Verity Normington

5:00pm – 5:30pm AEDT REFRESHMENT BREAK
Stand up, stretch, connect with fellow attendees in the Meeting Hub, browse the Exhibition and Poster and Virtual Field Trip Gallery… and prepare for the final session of day 2!

CONCURRENT SESSION 8
5:30pm – 6:30pm AEDT

SESSION 8.1 | GEOSCIENCE IN SOCIETY, EDUCATION & ENVIRONMENT
Geotourism: Enriching the visitor experience

Chair: Mark Asendorf | Moderator: Angus M Robinson

Session Details


5:30 – 5:40 AEDT

PRESENTATION – Broadcast in Session

Telling the Earth’s Stories
Russell Boswell

5:40 – 5:50 AEDT

PRESENTATION – Broadcast in Session

Geotourism in Tasmania
Michael Vicary

5:50 – 6:30 AEDT 1. Driving Australia’s National Geotourism Strategy through the AGC
Angus M  Robinson


2. Myths and Perceptions about Geoparks in Australia Challenged
Dr Alan Briggs


3. The Murchison GeoRegion & Aspiring Geopark, Western Australia
Professor Ross Dowling

Show Less

SESSION 8.2
Rapid Fire Presentations
Chair: Amber Jarrett

Welcome to Day 3

CONCURRENT SESSION 9
11:00am – 12:00pm AEDT

SESSION 9.1 | ENERGY & RESOURCES
Hydrothermal-magmatic ore-forming processes

Chair: Yuan Mei | Moderator: Coralie Siegel
SESSION 9.2 | EARTH STRUCTURE
Understanding continental processes with low temperature thermochronology

Chair: Andrew Gleadow | Moderator: Renjie Zhou
SESSION 9.3 | CRUST, SURFACE & COSMOS
Understanding basin formation and evolution from a plate-tectonic perspective

Chair: Sara Moron | Moderator: Rebecca Farrington
SESSION 9.4 | GEOSCIENCE IN SOCIETY, EDUCATION & ENVIRONMENT
Geoheritage and Geoconservation

Chair: Margaret Brocx | Ian Cresswell

GSA ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

TO REGISTER – CLICK HERE

12.00– 12.45pm (AEDT)
9.00 – 9.45am (AWST)
11.00 – 11.45am (AEST)
11.30 – 12.15pm (ACDT)

PLENARY SESSION #3
12:45pm – 1:45pm AEDT
Chair: Jacqueline Halpin

The Energy Transition: Implications for Geoscience – a View from the North
Murray Hitzman

AWARDS & MEDALS #3
1:45pm – 2:15pm AEDT

W.R. Browne Medal
Garry Davidson Medal

CONCURRENT SESSION 10
2:30pm – 3:30pm

SESSION 10.1 | ENERGY & RESOURCES
Hydrothermal-magmatic ore-forming processes

Chair: Michael Baker | Moderator: Siyu Hu
SESSION 10.2 | EARTH STRUCTURE
Understanding continental processes with low temperature thermochronology

Chair: Stijn Glorie | Moderator: Barry Kohn
SESSION 10.3 | EARTH OBSERVATIONS & MODELS
Data-driven and computational methods to reveal hidden or changing surfaces
Chair: Anya Reading | Moderator: Tobias Staal
SESSION 10.4 | ARGA SYMPOSIUM
Regolith and Landscape evolution
Chair: Ignacio Gonzalez-Alvarez and Carmen Krapf
3:30pm – 4:00pm AEDT REFRESHMENT BREAK
Explore the many opportunities the AESC Online Portal can offer, including:
– meeting one-on-one with industry
– connecting with fellow delegates
– view ePosters
– view Virtual Field Trips

CONCURRENT SESSION 11
4:00pm – 5:00pm AEDT

SESSION 11.1 | ENERGY & RESOURCES
Unconventional Gas & Resources

Chair: Julie Pearce and Suzanne Golding | Moderator: Alison Troup
SESSION 11.2 | GEOSCIENCE IN SOCIETY, EDUCATION & ENVIRONMENT
Geological Surveys now and into the future

Chair: Andrew McNeill | Moderator: Mark Duffet

Session Details


4:00 – 4:20 AEDT

KEYNOTE Broadcast in Session

Mapping the geology that matters – the role of Australia’s geological surveys in supporting mineral discovery in the 21st century
Dr Christopher Yeats

4:20 – 5:00 AEDT

PRESENTATION SUMMARIES AND Q&A

1. How the GSNSW is helping to preserve data from the NSW infrastructure boom
David Adewuyi


2. Enhancing NSW statewide geophysics with high resolution company data
Dr Sam Matthews


3. Regional Geological mapping; the perspective from a small Survey
Andrew McNeill

Show Less

SESSION 11.3 | EARTH OBSERVATIONS & MODELS
Next Generation 3D Geological Modelling – development and applications
Chair: Robin Armit | Gerrit Olivier

Session Details


4:00 – 4:20 AEDT

KEYNOTE Broadcast in Session

LoopStructural 1.0: Time aware geological modelling
Dr Lachlan Grose

4:20 – 4:40 AEDT

KEYNOTE Broadcast in Session

Constrained Gravity Geometry Inversion with Sparse Seismic Sections
Mahtab Rashidifard

4:40 – 5:00 AEDT

PRESENTATION SUMMARIES AND Q&A

1. LoopResources – Reducing the Mining Footprint
Dr Laurent Allieres


2. Reproducible 3D model construction using map2loop
Professor Mark Jessell


3. Propagation of data and algorithmic uncertainty based on borehole calibration and perturbation – a sensitivity analysis
Dr Guillame Pirot

Show Less

SESSION 11.4 | ARGA SYMPOSIUM
Planetary regolith and regolith in mineral exploration
Chair: Savannah McGuirk and Ian Roach

Session Details


4:00 – 4:05 AEDT

WELCOME & INTRODUCTION

Savannah McGuirk and Ian Roach

4:05 – 4:30 AEDT

KEYNOTEBroadcast in Session

Martian regolith: from cryolithosphere to atmosphere
Dr Graziella Caprarelli

4:30 – 4:45 AEDT

FAST TALKS

1. Inverted Hunder dune swales, Ladakh, India
Dr Jonathan Clarke

2. Regolith-Hosted Ferrihydrite: A Forgotten Sorbent in the Search for REE’s?
Tobias Bamforth

3. Hydrogeochemistry to explore the Georgina Basin’s phosphate potential
Ivan Schroder

4:45 – 5:00 AEDT PANEL DISCUSSION

Show Less

5:00pm – 5:30pm AEDT REFRESHMENT BREAK
Stand up, stretch, connect with fellow attendees in the Meeting Hub, browse the Exhibition and Poster and Virtual Field Trip Gallery… and prepare for the final session of day 3!

CONCURRENT SESSION 12
5:30pm – 6:30pm

SESSION 12.1 | ENERGY & RESOURCES
New geology analytics and machine learning in data-rich and datapoor environments
Chair: Matt Cracknell | Moderator: Tobias Staal
SESSION 12.2 | CRUST, SURFACE & COSMOS
Building a boundary – Processes, products, and consequences of Neogene collisional geodynamics in Eastern Indonesia

Chair: Brendan Duffy | Moderator: Meghan Miller

Session Details

SESSION 12.3 | ARGA SYMPOSIUM
Mineral exploration in and through the critical zone
Chair: Nadir De Souza Kovacs

ARGA ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

6.30 – 7.30pm (AEDT)
3.30 – 4.30pm (AWST)
6.30 – 7.30pm (AEST)
6.00 – 7.00pm (ACDT)

 7:30pm AEDT An Evening Exploring a Selection of Fine Tasmanian Gins
Destination Cellars and the Geological Society of Australia – Tasmania Division invite you to an adventure in gin exploration with the producers
BOOK HERE

Welcome to Day 4

CONCURRENT SESSION 13
11:00am – 12:00pm AEDT

SESSION 13.1 | ENERGY & RESOURCES
Advancing technologies in mineral exploration
Chair: Yulia Uvarova | Moderator: Caroline Tiddy
SESSION 13.2 | EARTH STRUCTURE
Recent advances in the geology and mineral potential of the eastern Australian Tasmanides

Chair: John Greenfield | Moderator: Phil Gilmore
SESSION 13.3 | CRUST, SURFACE & COSMOS
The Proterozoic Earth System and Plate Tectonics—correlations and causation?

Chair: Alan Collins | Moderator: Ashleigh Hood
SESSION 13.4 | GEOSCIENCE IN SOCIETY, EDUCATION & ENVIRONMENT
Geoheritage and Geoconservation
Chair: Margaret Brocx | Moderator: Ian Cresswell
12:00pm – 12:45pm REFRESHMENT BREAK
Explore the many opportunities the AESC Online Portal can offer, including:
– meeting one-on-one with industry
– connecting with fellow delegates
– view ePosters
– view Virtual Field Trips

PLENARY SESSION #4
12:45pm – 1:45pm AEDT
Chair: Matt Ferguson

Engagement, diversity and interdisciplinarity to tackle future challenges
Jess Melbourne-Thomas

AWARDS & MEDALS #4
1:45pm – 2:15pm AEDT

F.L. Stillwell Medal
David I. Groves Medal
A.B. Edwards Medal

CONCURRENT SESSION 14
2:30pm – 3:30pm AEDT

SESSION 14.1 | ENERGY & RESOURCES
Advancing technologies in mineral exploration
Chair: Caroline Tiddy | Moderator: Yulia Uvarova
SESSION 14.2 | EARTH STRUCTURE
Recent advances in the geology and mineral potential of the eastern Australian Tasmanides

Chair: John Greenfield | Moderator: Phil Gilmore
SESSION 14.3 | CRUST, SURFACE & COSMOS
Sedimentology and Geomorphology of Dryland Continental Systems
Chair: Sandra Mann | Moderator: Kathryn Amos
SESSION 14.4 | SHARE YOUR STORY
Chair: Indrani Mukherjee | Moderator: Hannah MooreClick here to see an overview of the video summaries

Speaker Details

1. Dr Asher Riaz
2. Dr Colin Winsor
3. Dr Brooke Johnson
4. Martin Griffin
5. Dr Anna Petts
6. Nicole Doucette
7. A/Prof Caroline Tiddy
8. Dr. Jessica Stromberg
9. Dr Sandra Villacorta
10. Susan Lomas
Interviews:
Interview 1. Emily Smyk and Nathaly Guerrero Ramirez (University of Tasmania)
Interview 2. Suzy Urbaniak (CoRE Learning Foundation)
Interview 3. Associate Prof. Sebastien Meffre (University of Tasmania)
Interview 4. Izzy von Lichtan (University of Tasmania)

Show Less

3:30pm – 4:00pm AEDT REFRESHMENT BREAK
Explore the many opportunities the AESC Online Portal can offer, including:
– meeting one-on-one with industry
– connecting with fellow delegates
– view ePosters
– view Virtual Field Trips

CONCURRENT SESSION 15
4:00pm – 5:00pm

SESSION 15.1 | ENERGY & RESOURCES
Applications of Spectral Geology
Chair: Georgina Gordon I Moderator: Alicia Caruso
SESSION 15.2 | CORE TO CRUST
Architecture, composition and geodynamic history of cratons and craton
Chair: Yongjun Lu | Moderator: Tim Ivanic
SESSION 15.3 | CRUST, SURFACE & COSMOS
Scientific results of the International Ocean Discovery Program: A decade of success
Chair: Agathe Lise-Provonost | Moderator: Martin Jutzeler
SESSION 15.4 | SHARE YOUR STORY
Chair: Indrani Mukherjee | Moderator: Hannah MooreClick here to see an overview of the video summaries

Speaker Details

1. Dr Asher Riaz
2. Dr Colin Winsor
3. Dr Brooke Johnson
4. Martin Griffin
5. Dr Anna Petts
6. Nicole Doucette
7. A/Prof Caroline Tiddy
8. Dr. Jessica Stromberg
9. Dr Sandra Villacorta
10. Susan Lomas
Interviews:
Interview 1. Emily Smyk and Nathaly Guerrero Ramirez (University of Tasmania)
Interview 2. Suzy Urbaniak (CoRE Learning Foundation)
Interview 3. Associate Prof. Sebastien Meffre (University of Tasmania)
Interview 4. Izzy von Lichtan (University of Tasmania)

Show Less

5:00pm – 5:30pm AEDT REFRESHMENT BREAK
Stand up, stretch, connect with fellow attendees in the Meeting Hub, browse the Exhibition and Poster and Virtual Field Trip Gallery… and prepare for the final session of the Convention!

CONCURRENT SESSION 16
5:30pm – 6:30pm AEDT

SESSION 16.1 | ENERGY & RESOURCES
Applications of Spectral Geology
Chair: Jessica Stromberg | Moderator: Carsten Laukamp
SESSION 16.2 | CORE TO CRUST
Architecture, composition and geodynamic history of cratons and craton
Chair: Klaus Gessner | Moderator: David Kelsey
SESSION 16.3 | ENERGY & RESOURCES
Geomechanics for Energy and Resources
Chair: Mojtaba Rajabi | Moderator: Gerrit Olivier

Closing Session

Chair: Sebastien Meffre | Moderator: Andrew McNeill

Presentation of Awards
Announcement of next Australian Earth Sciences Convention!
Final Farewell

About the GSA

The Geological Society of Australia was established as a non-profit organisation in 1952 to promote, advance and support Earth sciences in Australia.

As a broadly based professional society that aims to represent all Earth Science disciplines, the GSA attracts a wide diversity of members working in a similarly broad range of industries.