Registration to the virtual AESC will give you the opportunity to hear from invited plenary speakers, keynote speakers; participate in live Q & A sessions with presenters, interact with posters and virtual field trips as well as network with fellow delegates and industry. 

The program below is Provisional, changes will be made as final confimations are received.  All program times are listed in AEDT.  To check the different timezones view the PROGRAM AT A GLANCE or to convert the program times to your timezome, CLICK HERE. To view the presentations in each session click Session Details. To view the abstract, click on the presentation title.

View the PROGRAM AT A GLANCE

Welcome to Day 1 of the First Virtual AESC

10:30am AEDT – Official Opening

CONCURRENT SESSION 1
11:00am – 12:00pm AEDT

SESSION 1.1 | ENERGY & RESOURCES
Geophysics informing regional tectonic studies and mineral systems analysis
Chair: Robin Armit

SESSION 1.2 | EARTH STRUCTURE
Tectonic and Paleogeographic evolution of Mesozoic Eastern Australia

Chair: To be advised
SESSION 1.3 | CRUST, SURFACE & COSMOS
Carbonates as archives of the past

Chair: To be advised

SESSION 1.4 | GEOSCIENCE AUSTRALIA 

From Core to Cosmos in a Post-COVID Earth: Our Opportunities and Roles as Geoscientists
Dr Steve Hill, Chief Scientist of Geoscience Australia

12:00pm – 12:45pm AEDT REFRESHMENT BREAK
Explore the many opportunities the AESC Online Portal can offer, including:
– meeting one-on-one with industry
– connecting with fellow delegates
– view ePosters
– view Virtual Field Trips

PLENARY SESSION #1
12:45pm – 1:45pm AEDT

Megan Clark

1:45pm – 1:55pm AEDT REFRESHMENT BREAK
Explore the many opportunities the AESC Online Portal can offer, including:
– meeting one-on-one with industry
– connecting with fellow delegates
– view ePosters
– view Virtual Field Trips

AWARDS & MEDALS #1
1:55pm – 2:25pm AEDT

CONCURRENT SESSION 2
2:30pm – 3:30pm AEDT

SESSION 2.1 | ENERGY & RESOURCES
Geophysics informing regional tectonic studies and mineral systems analysis

Chair: To be advised
SESSION 2.2 | CORE TO CRUST
Advances in Volcanic and magmatic processes

Chair: To be advised
SESSION 2.3 | CRUST, SURFACE & COSMOS
Carbonates as archives of the past

Chair: To be advised
SESSION 2.4 | GEOSCIENCE IN SOCIETY, EDUCATION & ENVIRONMENT
Natural Hazards and Engineering Geology

Chair: Claire Kain
3:30pm – 4:00pm AEDT REFRESHMENT BREAK
Explore the many opportunities the AESC Online Portal can offer, including:
– meeting one-on-one with industry
– connecting with fellow delegates
– view ePosters
– view Virtual Field Trips

CONCURRENT SESSION 3
4:00pm – 5:00pm AEDT

SESSION 3.1 | ENERGY & RESOURCES
Unconventional Gas & Resources

Chair: Julie Pearce
SESSION 3.2 | CORE TO CRUST
Advances in Volcanic and magmatic processes

Chair: To be advised
SESSION 3.3 | CRUST, SURFACE & COSMOS
Sedimentary deposits: Earth and planetary processes

Chair: To be advised
SESSION 3.4 | Australian Aboriginal History and its Influence  on Science (AAHIS)
5:00pm – 5:30pm AEDT REFRESHMENT BREAK
Stand up, stretch, connect with fellow attendees in the Meeting Hub, browse the Exhibition and Poster and Virtual Field Trip Gallery… and prepare for the final session of day 1!

CONCURRENT SESSION 4
5:30pm – 6:30pm AEDT

SESSION 4.1 | ENERGY & RESOURCES
Unconventional Gas & Resources

Chair: To be advised
SESSION 4.2 | EARTH STRUCTURE
From cratonic assembly to supercontinent cycles

Chair: To be advised
SESSION 4.3 | CRUST, SURFACE & COSMOS
Sedimentary deposits: Earth and planetary processes

Chair: To be advised

Welcome to Day 2

CONCURRENT SESSION 5
11:00am – 12:00pm AEDT

SESSION 5.1 | ENERGY & RESOURCES
Reframing mine wastes as new resources to meet green economy metal

Chair: Anita Parhahakar-Fox | Moderator: Gavin Mudd
SESSION 5.2 | EARTH STRUCTURE
From cratonic assembly to supercontinent cycles

Chair: To be advised
SESSION 5.3 | GEOSCIENCE IN SOCIETY, EDUCATION & ENVIRONMENT
Geoscience education

Chair: To be advised
SESSION 5.4 | Ian McDougall Symposium
Chair: To be advised
12:00pm – 12:45pm AEDT REFRESHMENT BREAK
Explore the many opportunities the AESC Online Portal can offer, including:
– meeting one-on-one with industry
– connecting with fellow delegates
– view ePosters
– view Virtual Field Trips

PLENARY SESSION #2
12:45pm – 1:45pm AEDT

Searching for life on Mars in our own backyard; the quest for a second genesis
Martin Van Kranendon
1:45pm – 1:55pm AEDT REFRESHMENT BREAK
Explore the many opportunities the AESC Online Portal can offer, including:
– meeting one-on-one with industry
– connecting with fellow delegates
– view ePosters
– view Virtual Field Trips

AWARDS & MEDALS #2
1:55pm – 2:25pm AEDT

CONCURRENT SESSION 6
2:30pm – 3:30pm

SESSION 6.1 | ENERGY & RESOURCES
MinEx CRC: National Drilling Initiative frontier precompetitive drilling to support greenfields discovery
Chair: Anthony Budd | Moderator: Wei Hong
SESSION 6.2 | EARTH STRUCTURE
From cratonic assembly to supercontinent cycles

Chair: To be advised
SESSION 6.3 | GEOSCIENCE IN SOCIETY, EDUCATION & ENVIRONMENT
Geoscience education

Chair: To be advised
SESSION 6.4 | Ian McDougall Symposium
Chair: To be advised
3:30pm – 4:00pm AEDT REFRESHMENT BREAK
Explore the many opportunities the AESC Online Portal can offer, including:
– meeting one-on-one with industry
– connecting with fellow delegates
– view ePosters
– view Virtual Field Trips

CONCURRENT SESSION 7
4:00pm – 5:00pm AEDT

SESSION 7.1 | ENERGY & RESOURCES
MinEx CRC: National Drilling Initiative frontier precompetitive drilling to support greenfields discovery

Chair: Anthony Budd | Moderator: Emily Finch
SESSION 7.2 | CORE TO CRUST
The Australian lithosphere in 2021: What do we know and future challenges

Chair: To be advised
SESSION 7.3 | GEOSCIENCE IN SOCIETY, EDUCATION & ENVIRONMENT
Geotourism: Enriching the visitor experience

Chair: Angus Robinson
SESSION 7.4 
Rapid Fire Presentations
Chair: Verity Normington

Session Details


4:00 – 5:00 AEDT

EARLY CAREER EARTH SCIENTISTS PRESENTATIONS 

When the dust settles
Dr Cynthia Faye Isley


Equilibrium Shapes and Geology of Transneptunian Objects and Centaurs
Hely Branco 


The Earth magnetic field is a dating tool
Dr Agathe Lise-Pronovost


The impact of rotational rifting on the East African Rift System
Frank Zwaan


Petrophysics database production 101
Andreas Bjork

STUDENT PRESENTATIONS 

How to form a world-class bentonite deposit in a volcanic island arc setting: An example from Milos island, Greece
Jo Miles


Unravelling the Himalaya: One intraoceanic arc at a time
Jessica Walsh


Plants and Microbes Unite to Clean Up Oil Spills
Michael Eze


Can neutron tomography detect in-situ density changes?
Vili Grigorova


Precise Orbit Determination of CubeSats
Amir Allahvirdi-Zadeh


Flying high – how geophysics can help with finding water in Cobar area
Millicent Crowe


Geophysical investigation of mine waste in Endurance legacy mine site, northeast Tasmania
Wei Xuen Heng


Cellular microstructures in Mid-Phanerozoic stromatolites, Western Australia
Liam Olden


2000 years of rainfall in the South Pacific: a first annual record from caves in the Cook Islands
Mohammadali Faraji

Show Less

5:00pm – 5:30pm AEDT REFRESHMENT BREAK
Stand up, stretch, connect with fellow attendees in the Meeting Hub, browse the Exhibition and Poster and Virtual Field Trip Gallery… and prepare for the final session of day 2!

CONCURRENT SESSION 8
5:30pm – 6:30pm AEDT

SESSION 8.1 | GEOSCIENCE IN SOCIETY, EDUCATION & ENVIRONMENT
Geoheritage and Geoconservation

Chair: Mark Asendorf | Moderator: Angus Robinson

Session Details


5:30 – 5:50 AEDT

KEYNOTE 

Driving Australia’s National Geotourism Strategy through the AGC
Angus M  Robinson

5:50 – 6:30 AEDT

PRESENTATION SUMMARIES AND Q&A

Geotourism in Tasmania
Michael Vicary


Telling the Earth’s Stories
Russell Boswell


Myths and Perceptions about Geoparks in Australia Challenged
Dr Alan Briggs


The Murchison GeoRegion & Aspiring Geopark, Western Australia
Professor Ross Dowling

Show Less

SESSION 8.2
Rapid Fire Presentations
Chair: TBA

Session Details


5:30 – 6:30 AEDT

STUDENT PRESENTATIONS 

Indicators of and vectors to porphyry mineralisation in the Northparkes district.
Tristan Wells


Comparing Devonian volcanics of Tasmania and Victoria
Till Gallagher


Structural complications for groundwater aprisal in a shear zone – reference to Dharwar Craton
Tejas K


A time machine for reconstructing sedimentary basins
Patrick Makuluni


Diagnosing the Earth’s most complex compound fracture
Megan Withers


Provenance of Late Cambrian-Early Ordovician sedimentary units in west, east and south Tasmania.
Umer Habib


A closer look at “King Kong’s” demise
Juliën Lubeek


Application of Lognormal Statistics for Coarse Gravity Separation of Base Metal Ores
Izzan Nur Aslam


Semi-automating and assisting geological logging using an unsupervised clustering approach
Fouad Faraj


How an ultra-low velocity zone in the top asthenosphere deflects mantle flow around the subduction zone: Insights into the evolution of congested plate margins
Roberta Carluccio

Show Less

Welcome to Day 3

CONCURRENT SESSION 9
11:00am – 12:00pm AEDT

SESSION 9.1 | ENERGY & RESOURCES
Hydrothermal-magmatic ore-forming processes

Chair: To be advised
SESSION 9.2 | EARTH STRUCTURE
Understanding continental processes with low temperature thermochronology

Chair: To be advised
SESSION 9.3 | CRUST, SURFACE & COSMOS
Understanding basin formation and evolution from a plate-tectonic perspective

Chair: To be advised

Session Details


11:00 – 11:20 AEDT

KEYNOTE 

Mapping and modelling a future passive margin in Afar, East Africa
Dr Frank Zwaan

11:20 – 12:00 AEDT

PRESENTATION SUMMARIES AND Q&A

Dynamics of arc-continent collision: The role of crustal-mantle dynamics on controlling the formation of basins in continental margins
Andres Felipe Rodriguez Corcho 


A late Tonian plate reorganization event revealed by a full-plate Proterozoic reconstruction
Professor Alan Collins


Reconstructing the Mesoproterozoic palaeogeography of northern Australia through coupled detrital thermo- and geo-chronometers
Dr Bo Yang


Reconstruction of the North China Craton within the Meso-Neoproterozoic supercontinents: evidence from large igneous provinces and rift sediments
Dr Shuan-hong Zhang


Reconstruction of a Paleoproterozoic greenstone belt and tectonic implications (Toumodi Greenstone Belt, West Africa)
Dr Patrick Hayman

Show Less

SESSION 9.4 | GEOSCIENCE IN SOCIETY, EDUCATION & ENVIRONMENT
Geoheritage and Geoconservation

Chair: To be advised

GSA ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

TO REGISTER – CLICK HERE

12.00– 12.45pm (AEDT)
9.00 – 9.45am (AWST)
11.00 – 11.45am (AEST)
11.30 – 12.15pm (ACDT)

PLENARY SESSION #3
12:45pm – 1:45pm AEDT

The Energy Transition: Implications for Geoscience – a View from the North
Murray Hitzman

AWARDS & MEDALS #3
1:55pm – 2:25pm AEDT

CONCURRENT SESSION 10
2:30pm – 3:30pm

SESSION 10.1 | ENERGY & RESOURCES
Hydrothermal-magmatic ore-forming processes

Chair: To be advised
SESSION 10.2 | EARTH STRUCTURE
Understanding continental processes with low temperature thermochronology

Chair: To be advised
SESSION 10.3 | EARTH OBSERVATIONS & MODELS
Data-driven and computational methods to reveal hidden or changing surfaces
Chair: Anya Reading | Moderator: Tobias Staal
SESSION 10.4 | ARGA SYMPOSIUM
Regolith and Landscape evolution
Chair: Carmen Nacho

Session Details


2:30 – 2:35 AEDT

WELCOME & INTRODUCTION

Nadir DeSouza Kovaks and Leah Moore

2:35 – 3:00 AEDT

KEYNOTE 

Australia and Brazil: Contrasting Weathering and Erosion Histories but Similar Cratonal Landscapes
Paulo Vasconcelos

3:00 – 3:15 AEDT

FAST TALKS

Southwestern Australian paleovalleys evolution: A case of landscape evolution on Archean basement
Kelly Heilbronn

A fresh Look at the Stratigraphy of the Lefroy Palaeodrainage System, Eastern Goldfields, WA.
Leah Lynham

(U-Th)/He-dating of Iron oxides: Towards establishing a temporal framework for landscape evolution and regolith development in Southwest Western Australia
Dr Martin Wells

POSTER

Understanding the cover in the Gawler Craton, South Australia: combining landscape variability, linear structures, and regolith mapping to assist mineral exploration
Dr Carmen Krapf

3:15 – 3:30 AEDT Panel Discussion

Show Less

3:30pm – 4:00pm AEDT REFRESHMENT BREAK
Explore the many opportunities the AESC Online Portal can offer, including:
– meeting one-on-one with industry
– connecting with fellow delegates
– view ePosters
– view Virtual Field Trips

CONCURRENT SESSION 11
4:00pm – 5:00pm AEDT

SESSION 11.1 | ENERGY & RESOURCES
Au systems: Archean to the modern Earth
Chair: To be advised
SESSION 11.2 | GEOSCIENCE IN SOCIETY, EDUCATION & ENVIRONMENT
Geoheritage and Geoconservation

Chair: To be advised

Session Details


11:00 – 11:20 AEDT

KEYNOTE 

Mapping the geology that matters – the role of Australia’s geological surveys in supporting mineral discovery in the 21st century
Dr Christopher Yeats

11:20 – 12:00 AEDT

PRESENTATION SUMMARIES AND Q&A

How the GSNSW is helping to preserve data from the NSW infrastructure boom
David Adewuyi


The urban geochemical baseline of Canberra: Does it provide dirt on criminals?
Michael Aberle


Enhancing NSW statewide geophysics with high resolution company data
Dr Sam Matthews


Regional Geological mapping; the perspective from a small Survey
Andrew McNeill

Show Less

SESSION 11.3 | EARTH OBSERVATIONS & MODELS
Next Generation 3D Geological Modelling – development and applications
Chair: To be advised
SESSION 11.4 | ARGA SYMPOSIUM
Planetary regolith and regolith in mineral exploration
Chair: Ian Savannah

Session Details


4:00 – 4:05 AEDT

WELCOME & INTRODUCTION

Savannah McGuirk and Ian Roach

4:05 – 4:30 AEDT

KEYNOTE

Martian regolith: from cryolithosphere to atmosphere
Dr Graziella Caprarelli

4:30 – 4:45 AEDT

FAST TALKS

Inverted Hunder dune swales, Ladakh, India
Dr Jonathan Clarke

Regolith-Hosted Ferrihydrite: A Forgotten Sorbent in the Search for REE’s?
Tobias Bamforth

Hydrogeochemistry to explore the Georgina Basin’s phosphate potential
Ivan Schroder

POSTER

Soil geochemistry imaging gold prospectively in the South West Terrane of Yilgarn Craton, Western Australia
Nadir DeSouza Kovacs

4:45 – 5:00 AEDT Panel Discussion

Show Less

5:00pm – 5:30pm AEDT REFRESHMENT BREAK
Stand up, stretch, connect with fellow attendees in the Meeting Hub, browse the Exhibition and Poster and Virtual Field Trip Gallery… and prepare for the final session of day 3!

CONCURRENT SESSION 12
5:30pm – 6:30pm

SESSION 12.1 | ENERGY & RESOURCES
Au systems: Archean to the modern Earth
Chair: To be advised
SESSION 12.2 | ENERGY & RESOURCES
New geology analytics and machine learning in data-rich and datapoor environments
Chair: To be advised
SESSION 12.3 | CRUST, SURFACE & COSMOS
Building a boundary – Processes, products, and consequences of Neogene collisional geodynamics in Eastern Indonesia

Chair: To be advised
SESSION 12.4 | ARGA SYMPOSIUM
Mineral exploration in and through the critical zone
Chair: Leah Nadir

Session Details


5:30 – 5:35 AEDT

WELCOME & INTRODUCTION

Nadir DeSouza Kovacs and Leah Moore

5:35 – 6:00 AEDT

KEYNOTE 

Application of indicator minerals in mineral exploration
Dr Walid Salama

6:00 – 6:15 AEDT

FAST TALKS

Anomalous high REE content in clay sediments linked with coastal progradation in the SW Murray Basin: source of REE and role of regolith processes
John Keeling

Regional Cover Characterisation of the Central Gawler – Clipping regolith-plant associations to better constrain geology and prospectivity
Anna Petts

Airborne electromagnetics for regional cover thickness mapping
Dr Ian Roach

POSTER

Mapping landscape domains in Western Australia: Developing a tool to link geology, geochemistry and landscape variability at large scales
Dr Ignacio Gonzalez-Alvarez

6:15 – 6:30 AEDT Panel Discussion

Show Less

 7:30pm AEDT An Eventing Exploring a Selection of Fine Tasmanian Gins
Destination Cellars and the Geological Society of Australia – Tasmania Division invite you to an adventure in gin exploration with the producers
BOOK HERE

Welcome to Day 4

CONCURRENT SESSION 13
11:00am – 12:00pm AEDT

SESSION 13.1 | ENERGY & RESOURCES
Advancing technologies in mineral exploration
Chair: To be advised
SESSION 13.2 | EARTH STRUCTURE
Recent advances in the geology and mineral potential of the eastern Australian Tasmanides

Chair: To be advised
SESSION 13.3 | CRUST, SURFACE & COSMOS
The Proterozoic Earth System and Plate Tectonics—correlations andcausation?

Chair: To be advised
SESSION 13.4 | EARTH OBSERVATIONS & MODELS
Geoheritage and Geoconservation
Chair: To be advised
12:00pm – 12:45pm REFRESHMENT BREAK
Explore the many opportunities the AESC Online Portal can offer, including:
– meeting one-on-one with industry
– connecting with fellow delegates
– view ePosters
– view Virtual Field Trips

PLENARY SESSION #4
12:45pm – 1:45pm AEDT

Engagement, diversity and interdisciplinarity to tackle future challenges
Jess Melbourne-Thomas

AWARDS & MEDALS #4
1:55pm – 2:25pm AEDT

CONCURRENT SESSION 14
2:30pm – 3:30pm AEDT

SESSION 14.1 | ENERGY & RESOURCES
Advancing technologies in mineral exploration
Chair: To be advised
SESSION 14.2 | EARTH STRUCTURE
Recent advances in the geology and mineral potential of the eastern Australian Tasmanides

Chair: To be advised
SESSION 14.3 | CRUST, SURFACE & COSMOS
Sedimentology and Geomorphology of Dryland Continental Systems
Chair: To be advised
3:30pm – 4:00pm AEDT REFRESHMENT BREAK
Explore the many opportunities the AESC Online Portal can offer, including:
– meeting one-on-one with industry
– connecting with fellow delegates
– view ePosters
– view Virtual Field Trips

CONCURRENT SESSION 15
4:00pm – 5:00pm

SESSION 15.1 | ENERGY & RESOURCES
Applications of Spectral Geology
Chair: Georgina Gibson
SESSION 15.2 | CORE TO CRUST
Architecture, composition and geodynamic history of cratons and craton
Chair: To be advised
SESSION 15.3 | CRUST, SURFACE & COSMOS
Scientific results of the International Ocean Discovery Program: A decade of success
Chair: To be advised

Session Details


4:00 – 4:20 AEDT

KEYNOTE 

The isotopic footprint of a submarine mineral system: Cr and Sr isotopes in the Iheya North hydrothermal field, Okinawa Trough (IODP expedition 331)
Dr Lucy McGee

4:20 – 5:00 AEDT

PRESENTATION SUMMARIES AND Q&A

East Antarctic meltwater influx from the Wilkes Subglacial Basin since the Last Glacial Maximum as determined by beryllium isotopes
Bethany Behrens


85,000 years of polar front, warm current variability, and ice rafting in contourites off southwest Ireland
Adele Westgård


Hydrocarbons in a new early Paleocene sedimentary section recovered from the Campbell Plateau, south of New Zealand, by IODP Expedition 378
Professor Simon George


A microbial mayhem in the Chicxulub crater
Professor Kliti Grice


Late Cretaceous turmoil in the southern high latitudes: a story of environmental stress, basin restriction and  deltaic sedimentation from IODP Site U1512, Bight Basin, Australia
Dr Carmine Wainman

Show Less

5:00pm – 5:30pm AEDT REFRESHMENT BREAK
Stand up, stretch, connect with fellow attendees in the Meeting Hub, browse the Exhibition and Poster and Virtual Field Trip Gallery… and prepare for the final session of the Convention!

CONCURRENT SESSION 16
5:30pm – 6:30pm AEDT

SESSION 16.1 | ENERGY & RESOURCES
Applications of Spectral Geology
Chair: Jessica Stromberg

Session Details


5:30 – 5:50 AEDT

KEYNOTE 

Characterising the hyperspectral SWIR features of tourmaline from two western Tasmanian granites
Dr Cassady Harraden

5:50 – 6:30 AEDT

PRESENTATION SUMMARIES AND Q&A

From proximal to remote sensing: analysing the pyrophyllite-muscovite association in the Buckskin range , Yerington district, Nevada (USA)
Bruno Portela


Alteration signatures and footprints of the Ernest Henry deposit and camp: Spectral mineralogy and geochemistry
Courteney Dhnaram


Tracing mineralogy and alteration intensity using the spectral alteration index and depth ratios at the Northwest Zone of the Lemarchant VMS deposit, Newfoundland, Canada
Dr Jonathan Cloutier


White Mica Chemistry from the Vulcan IOCG Prospect, South Australia
Georgina Gordon

Show Less

SESSION 16.2 | CORE TO CRUST
Architecture, composition and geodynamic history of cratons and craton
Chair: To be advised

Session Details


5:30 – 5:50 AEDT

KEYNOTE 

Geodynamic influences on volcanological, paleoenvironmental and tectonic evolution of the Archean Kalgoorlie Terrane LIP, Western Australia
Professor Raymond Cas

5:50 – 6:30 AEDT

PRESENTATION SUMMARIES AND Q&A

Lithospheric-scale magnetotellurics over the Eastern Goldfields Superterrane, Yilgarn Craton
Sinan Özaydin, Dr Kate Selway


Evidence for a 3.2–3.1 Ga accretionary orogeny along the south-eastern edge of the Kaapvaal Craton: a regional setting for late-stage gold mineralisation in Barberton
Dr Jeanne Taylor


On the destructive tendencies of cratons:  3D geodynamics modelling of cratons and subduction
Rebecca Farrington


Crustal-scale controls on the evolution of the Yeneena Basin
Dr Fariba Kohanpour


Joining the dots: Insights into the magmatic nickel sulphide potential of the western Gawler Craton
Dr Anthony Reid

Show Less

SESSION 16.3 | ENERGY & RESOURCES
Geomechanics for Energy and Resources
Chair: To be advised

Session Details


5:30 – 5:50 AEDT

KEYNOTE 

Exploring for the Future: New Canning Basin geomechanics and rock property data
Dr Adam Bailey

5:50 – 6:30 AEDT

PRESENTATION SUMMARIES AND Q&A

Characterising the Uncertainty of Rock Stress and Strength Estimates
Matthew Musolino


Re-defining the morphology of the Darling Basin in NSW using 3D modelling and data integration – introducing the Yathong–Ivanhoe Trough
Larissa Gammidge


Seismic structure of the crust across central Australia from the joint inversion of radial and vertical teleseismic body-wave autocorrelations
Dr Mehdi Tork Qashqai


A Multi-Physics Elasto-Visco-Plastic Constitutive Framework for Geomechanics
Dr Mustafa Sari


Compressional Wave Velocity Estimation Using Gaussian Processes Regression
Mobarakeh Mohammadpour

Show Less

Closing Session

Thank you for attending the First Virtual AESC.

TUESDAY | WEDNESDAY | THURSDAY | FRIDAY

About the GSA

The Geological Society of Australia was established as a non-profit organisation in 1952 to promote, advance and support Earth sciences in Australia.

As a broadly based professional society that aims to represent all Earth Science disciplines, the GSA attracts a wide diversity of members working in a similarly broad range of industries.

Conference Managers

Please contact the team at Conference Design with any questions regarding the conference.
© 2020 Conference Design Pty Ltd